Asake Biography: Net Worth, Age, Phone Number, Girlfriend, Pictures, Wiki

Biography

Asake, formerly Ahmed Ololade, is a Nigerian-born singer and songwriter. He is best known for the freestyle Lady which gained massive airplay.

The song went viral across many platforms, evoking engagements from many prominent internet influencers.

Among others, comedians like Broda Shaggi, Sydney Talker, and NastyBlaq, featured his work in their skits.

The Afropop singer is also known as Mr. Money. The fast-rising star is a three-time nominee of the City People Music Awards. He bagged two of the three, including the Most Popular Song of the Year Award.

Asake
Asake biography
Asake is a Nigerian Musician and songwriter born Lagos State
Quick Facts
Name:Ahmed Ololade
Other names:Asake, Mr Money
Born:1990s
Place of Birth:Lagos State
Nationality:Nigerian
Education:Theater and Performing arts
Alma mater:Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State
Occupation:Singer, songwriter
Genre:Afropop
Instrument:Vocals
Record Label:YBNL Nation
Phone Number:+2348100442767
Net Worth:US$35,000

Early Life

Asake was born Ahmed Ololade in the late 1990s to parents from the Yoruba tribe. He is from the Southwestern part of Nigeria. He grew up in the urban part of Lagos State. His childhood experience in the city may have affected his choice of career.

The young artist is climbing the ladders already in the music industry. Although he is fresh in the music circle, he is pulling weight.

Education

Ahmed Ololade attended the prestigious Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State. He graduated with a degree in Theater and Performing arts.

Career

Asake pictures
Asake is one of the upcoming artists with the potential to top the Nigerian music industry.

Asake entry into the music industry was coincidental. Ahmed started as a dancer, featured in many performances, and worked for many dance organizations in high school.

Later, he tried expanding his horizon in the industry. He started to drop freestyle videos on his social media platforms.

Broda Shagi featured Asake in his song Star.

In 2020, he dropped a freestyle titled Lady, which became a hit. It gained many engagements and reposts from celebrated personalities and artists.

After the freestyle went viral, Asake did a studio recording with Blaque Beats.

The turn-up was massive, especially with many prominent artists. Many influencers made dance videos and created content with the song. With that momentum, the single Lady by Asake trended on social media.

The song received massive airplay across various radio stations.

Later, he released his debut EP Ololade Asake, which has hit tracks like Sungba. Asake remixed the song featuring artist Burna Boy.

Ahmed Ololade has collaborated with many artists in Nigeria like Olamide, Burna Boy, Zlatan, and Peruzzi.

In February 2022, he signed a record deal with Olamide Baddo YBNL Nation.

He featured prominent rapper Olamide in his song titled Omo Ope. The song was a hit and topped the Nigerian Apple Music chart in February 2022.

Discography

  • Lady
  • Mr Money
  • Body
  • Gbale Lo
  • Gegeti
  • Star
  • Kanipe
  • Ayeeza
  • Grind
  • Payin
  • African Something
  • Sungba feat. Burna Boy
  • Omo Ope feat. Olamide

Personal Life

Asake channels his energy and vibes into his work. He is single and has no partner or spouse. 

The music sensation is signed to Olamide’s YBNL Nation record label.

Ahmed Ololade is a dedicated musician best known for his stage name. He was born to Nigerian parents in Lagos Metropolis. He hails from an Islamic background.

He says he started rapping in high school but burst into the music scene in his mid-20s. His songs are bagging awards, topping many music charts, and his value. He currently lives in the city of Lagos, Nigeria.

Recognition

Award

2020 was a good year for the music artist when he was a nominee and recipient of several awards. He received;

  • The City People Music Award for Best Collabo of the Year.
  • The City People Music Award for Popular Song of the Year.

Nomination

  • The City People Music Awards for Street Music of the Year in 2020.

Net Worth

Asake has released many hit songs on the internet. He has an estimated net worth of US$35,000.

Social Media

Asake built his personal brand by posting his freestyle videos on different social media platforms. His Instagram profile @asakemusic has pictures and posts about his work, personal life, and more.

All rights reserved. This content and other materials on this website are exclusive to Naij News. They may not be broadcast, reproduced, rewritten, or redistributed in whole or in part without credits to Naij News.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Contacts And Location | About Us | Privacy Policy | Copyright Us

Copyright © Naij News 2022 All rights reserved.